As pointed out in the July article in Real Estate In-Depth [see https://bit.ly/2ZWhb9w], the 2019 Act makes significant changes with respect to rental laws relating to non-rent regulated properties. The act also makes significant changes to various sections of the Real Property Law, the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law and the General Obligations Law, many of which affect lease transactions involving non-rent regulated one-to-four family residences, as well as multi-family dwellings.

The Definition of ‘Rent’ and Landlord’s Ability (or Inability) to Charge

Newly added Section 702 of the RPAPL defines “rent” in a residential dwelling as “…the monthly or weekly amount charged in consideration for the use and occupation of a dwelling pursuant to a written or oral rental agreement.” Section 702 further provides that “[n]o fees, charges or penalties other than rent may be sought in a summary proceeding pursuant to this article, notwithstanding any language to the contrary in any lease or rental agreement.”

However, in some limited instances, the act does allow a landlord to collect “…utility charges payable directly to the landlord under the terms of the lease or tenancy…” as an additional rent item.