Another possible alternative is for landlords to simply charge a higher monthly rent to allow a pet to occupy the premises, subject, of course, to all legal restrictions relating to service or emotional support pets.

Inspection of the Premises at Lease Commencement and Lease Termination

The 2019 Act requires that a landlord offer a tenant the opportunity to inspect the premises prior to the commencement of the tenancy and conduct a walkthrough inspection of the premises at the end of the lease term at the time the premises are vacated. As amended, Section 7-108 of the General Obligations Law provides as follows: “[a]fter initial lease signing but before the tenant begins occupancy, the landlord shall offer the tenant the opportunity to inspect the premises with the landlord or the landlord’s agent to determine the condition of the property.”

Real estate licensees, landlords, property management companies and attorneys need to ensure that a tenant is provided with advance notice that he or she has the right to inspect the premises.